Your content views addon has successfully been added. Defendants Motion for Summary Judgment, or in the alternative, Summary Adjudication of Plaintiffs Adverse Possession Claims App. In an adverse possession claim, if any of the requirements "remain unproven or left in doubt", the claim must fail. 334, 336 [125 P. 1083]. App. In Woodward v. Faris (1895) 109 Cal. Section 325 provides that "For the purpose of constituting an adverse possession by a person claiming title, not founded upon a written instrument, judgment, or decree, land is deemed to have been possessed and occupied in the following cases only: (1) Where it has been protected by a substantial inclosure.