The plaintiff must strictly comply with any attempt at constructive or substituted service of process. In any Florida gated residential community, Florida law requires that the guard grant the process server unannounced entry into the community, including its common areas and common elements as long as the process server knows the defendant lives there, or is known to be within the gated community. See, Walker Fertilizer Co. v. Race, 123 Fla. 84, 166 So. Returns of service must comply with section 48.21(1), Florida Statutes (2015), which provides: Each person who effects service of process shall note on a return-of-service form attached thereto, the date and time when it comes to hand, the date and time when it is served, the manner of service , the name of the person on whom it was served and, if the person is served in a representative capacity, the position occupied by the person. What families, trust protectors, directed trustees, and the bankers and lawyers who work with them need to know about Floridas new Uniform Directed Trust Act.